News Release Details

4/28/2017

Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results
 

By Erin Larson

Thatcher, AZ—Hundreds of high school students came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 41st Annual EAC Skills Day competition.

Over 400 high school students from 20 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories. Over 30 events were held in the areas of graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, CADD/drafting, chemistry, multimedia presentation, French, Spanish, welding, and woodworking.

Winners from Safford High School include Ryan Barker, second place in the Automotive Group; Aaron Camarena, honorable mention in Chemistry – Elementary Measurement; Efrain Gonzalez, honorable mention in Architectural CADD; Preston Harsh, second place in Automotive Group; Shane Peabody, second place in Automotive Group; George Quintero, third place in Architectural CADD; and Matthew Szady, honorable mention in Mechanical CADD.

Winners from Thatcher High School include Katie Baldwin, first place in Chemistry – Elementary Measurement; Madison Covert, second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Jessica DeSpain, third place in Art Exhibition; Amber Diaz, second place in Architectural CADD; Samuel Faucett, second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Christopher Johnson, second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Brennen Lee, first place in Sidewalk Art; Allen Pena, third place in Mechanical CADD; Lianne Reidhead, second place in Art – Still Life and second place in Art Exhibition; Michael Vining, third place in Promotional Marketing; and Connie Young, second place in Sidewalk Art.

Winners from Pima High School include Justin Alder, first place in Art Exhibition; Alani Blair, first place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview and third place in Accounting; Cassidy Brimhall, first place in Architectural CADD; Anna Bryce, first place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Ethan Claridge, honorable mention in Large Woodworking; Ethan Davis, third place in MIG Welding; Riley French, second place in Mechanical CADD; Maloree Gibbons, third place in Art – Graphic Design/Logo and third place in Art – Poster Project; John Hancock, third place in Gas Welding; Sheryl Harney, third place in Art – Still-Life; Drake Hughes, third place in Arc Welding; Sara Lunt, first place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview and first place in Accounting; Trey Nelson, third place in Large Woodworking; Cecilia Rodriguez, honorable mention in Large Woodworking; and Tiffany Weech, first place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant and second place in Large Woodworking.

Winners from Ft. Thomas High School include Analicia Cosen, second place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Trejaan Goseyun, third place in Automotive Group; Hanna Hinton-Moses, second place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Savannah Jones, honorable mention in Art – Still-Life; Gavin McCabe, third place in Automotive Group; Rebecca McCabe, third place in Business Calculations; Kendon Napier, third place in Automotive Group; Tessa Prall, second place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Cheyenne Smith, third place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; Logan Smith, third place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; and Kiara Wright, second place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview.

Winners from Morenci High School include Donovan Aughenbaugh, first place in Art – Graphic Design/Logo; Cameron Bailey, first place in PowerPoint with Presenter; Alex Chee, second place in Chemistry – Level II Lab Skills; Tayson Daniel, first place in MIG Welding; Zachary Esparza, third place in PowerPoint with Presenter; Shaun Espinoza, first place in PowerPoint with Presenter; Miriam Frisch, honorable mention in PowerPoint with Presenter; Josefina Gonzalez, honorable mention in PowerPoint with Presenter; Jaylen Klockenga, honorable mention in PowerPoint with Presenter; Yrliani Molina, honorable mention in PowerPoint with Presenter; Adrianna Pierpont, second place in PowerPoint with Presenter; Nathanial Stavast, honorable mention in Small Woodworking; Rayvn Tison, honorable mention in PowerPoint with Presenter; Leonardo Valadez, honorable mention in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Ruben Valle, second place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam; Maria Vargaya, first place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam; Jacob Viera, second place in Sidewalk Art; Brianna Williamson, second place in PowerPoint with Presenter; and Samuel Woodard, third place in PowerPoint with Presenter.

Winners from Duncan High School include Hailee Alexander, first place in Economics; Steven Briggs, third place in Computer/IT Contest; Chase Carnes, third place in Computer/IT Contest; Jay Garner, second place in Computer/IT Contest; Martin Gonzalez, second place in Computer/IT Contest; Lorenzo Harris, first place in Computer/IT Contest; Nathan Jones, third place in Art Exhibition; Brooklyn Kempton, first place in Business Ethics; and Kaitlyn Lunt, second place in Business Ethics.

Winners from Animas High School include Brenda Acosta, third place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam; Laurena Avila, third place in Art Exhibition; Haley Bender, first place in Chemistry – Level II Lab Skills and second place in Art Exhibition;Rhylee Carrell, third place in Chemistry – Level II Lab Skills; Charlie Drybread, second place in MIG Welding; Chance Kipp, honorable mention in MIG Welding; Dash Krick, third place in Chemistry in Elementary Measurement; and Eve Mayes, second place in Microsoft Excel.

Winners from Blue Ridge High School include Emily Flake, second place in Art – Poster Project; Keefer Gagnon, first place in Mechanical CADD; Caroline Goode, first place in Art – Poster Project and second place in Art – Graphic Design/Logo; Johannes Kustermann, second place in Art Exhibition and third place in Art Exhibition; Trevor McCullough, third place in Art Exhibition; Nick Munera, first place in Large Woodworking; Raul Norris, first place in Small Woodworking; and Tanner Shumway, third place in Small Woodworking.

Winners from Buena High School include Carly Amon, second place in Beginning French Written Exam; Kamayla Britton, first place in Promotional Marketing and third place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Edward Bucle, third place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Brianna Cargile, second place in Art Exhibition and third place in Art Exhibition; Zoe D'Agostino, first place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam and second place in Advanced Spanish Poetry; Jake Espinosa, third place in Business Ethics; Kyra Fletcher, second place in Promotional Marketing and third place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Lexi Gonzales, second place in Promotional Marketing; McKenna Heck, first place in Promotional Marketing; Grace Jackson, third place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Melissa Jaramillo, third place in What Not To Do In A Job Interview; Seoyoung Lee, first place in French Skit and second place in Beginning French Written Exam; Alonda Lopez, first place in Art Exhibition; Alexis May, first place in French Skit; Anabelle McClanahan, first place in Beginning French Written Exam; Michael McCue, second place in Business Calculations; Xzavier Morgan, third place in Art Exhibition; Rachel Mount, honorable mention in Beginning French Written Exam; Anthony Nieuwenhuis, second place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Jennifer Ovalle-Zelaya, first place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch, second place in Accounting, and third place in PowerPoint with Presenter; Michelle Platas, second place in Art Exhibition; Alex Rentschler, second place in Business Calculations and third place in Beginning French Written Exam; Sara Robinson-Camarena, first place in Advanced Spanish Poetry and third place in Sidewalk Art; Allison Sartin, first place in Promotional Marketing and second place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; and Staci Allen, first place in French Skit.

The winner from Douglas High School is Jose Juan Velasquez, first place in Microsoft Excel.

Winners from Globe High School include Jiel Dan Cunanan, first place in Art Exhibition and first place in Sidewalk Art; and Jenna Myers, first place in Art Exhibition.

Winners from Joseph City High School include Joseph Burt, second place in Chemistry – Elementary Measurement; Trevor Davis, first place in Automotive Group and honorable mention in TIG Welding; Bailey Hunt, first place in Business Calculations; Morgan Johnson, first place in Art Exhibition; Kolton McCormick, first place in Automotive Group; Kaden Westover, first place in Automotive Group; and Kiara Westover, second place in Art Exhibition.

Winners from Mogollon High School include Amilio Amaya, first place in Computer/IT Contest and honorable mention in Computer/IT Contest; Jeremy Batson, honorable mention in Computer/IT Contest; and Darren Mallinger, second place in Small Woodworking. Winners from Round Valley High School include AJ Sherril, first place in Gas Welding and first place in TIG Welding; and Sy Westbrook, first place in Arc Welding.

The winner from San Simon High School is Sergio Vasquez, honorable mention in Arc Welding.

Winners from Skyline High School include Carson Connors, honorable mention in Gas Welding; and Kayla Cook, second place in Gas Welding and second place in TIG Welding.

Winners from St. Johns High School include Kyra Eisley, first place in Art – Still-Life and first place in Art Exhibition; Nick Flores, second place in Arc Welding and honorable mention in Automotive Group; Bridger Nielsen, honorable mention in Automotive Group; Rio Raykovitz, third place in TIG Welding; Holly Smith, third place in Sidewalk Art and honorable mention in Art – Still-Life; and Payton Waters, honorable mention in Automotive Group.

For more information about EAC Skills Day, contact the event coordinator, Gayrene Claridge, at (928) 428-8341.

###