News Release Details

Area students receive awards from Eastern Arizona College

Story Photo

4/20/2021

Area students receive awards from Eastern Arizona College

By Lori Dugan

THATCHER, Ariz.— Eastern Arizona College recently awarded 58 students with academic and skills awards for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Due to COVID-19, the annual, in-person ceremony was painstakingly conducted via Zoom and an edited, video presentation of the event will be aired on EAC’s YouTube channel on Wednesday, April 21, at 7 p.m.

Local students who will be honored in the ceremony include:

Karl Corbo and Bessie Watson, outstanding administration of justice students

William Ziegler, outstanding advanced manufacturing student

Courtney Taylor, Annabell Weech Rufener Scholarship

Hannah Hilton, exceptional achievement in art-freshman

Joe McIntosh, exceptional achievement in in art – sophomore

Brent Rigtrup, Alvin Goodman Scholastic Award

Joecy Cummings, Wayne M. McGrath Scholastic Award

Aliya Henry, Wayne M. McGrath Scholastic Award

Reegan Leppien, Wayne M. McGrath Scholastic Award

Michael Patnaude, Outstanding Automotive Student-Carl Kyser Award

Hannah Rogers, Biology Award

Kathryn Bryce, Biology Award

Kiora Wood, outstanding business student Associate Business

Kim Price, outstanding business student Associate Applied Science

Nikea Tianna Lambson, Charles Raymond Rhodes Memorial Geology Scholarship

Preston Richins, Chemistry Achievement Award – freshman

Rhett Layton, Chemistry Achievement Award – sophomore

Mohamed Abdelmottelb, Computer Student of the year

Brianne A. Thompson, Outstanding Drafting Student

Jacob A. Estrada, Outstanding Electrical Student

Joseph W. Tilta, Outstanding Electrical Student

Ulises Guillen, Super Tech Award

Stephen Pearce, Engineering Student of the year

Ezra Medina, Faculty Association Scholarship

Grace Williams, Faculty Association Scholarship

Tobin Hackett, Faculty Association Scholarship

Rhett Layton, Faculty Association Scholarship

Austyn Larson, Outstanding French Student -Beginning

Grace Williams, Outstanding French Student-Advanced

Kiora Wood, Outstanding Business Student

Kelsi Hunt, Graphic Design Student of the Year

Zachary E. Hurst, Outstanding Industrial Technology Student

Zaiden Cuevas, INSPIRE Student Awards

Mary Cortez, INSPIRE Student Award

Kasiah Montano, INSPIRE Student Awards

Kristi Ramirez, INSPIRE Student Award

Dallin Lee Mattice, Student of the Year in Mathematics

Preston J. Richins, Student of the Year in Mathematics

Caeden Anderson, Outstanding Media/Film Student

Maura Shumway, Outstanding Music Major

Bailey Pearce, Outstanding Music Major

Connie Allen, Outstanding Nursing Student

Jason Boren, Outstanding Nursing Student

Hunter Woods, Professional Support Staff Book Scholarship

Trenton Ferrin, Professional Support Staff Book Scholarship

Dana Robinson, Mark J. Green Excellence in Spanish Award

Doris Eligehausen, Outstanding Second Year Spanish Award

Alfred W. Bright, Oustanding Welding Student

Hayden Ashby, Wilford E. Stailey Memorial Scholarship

“The Student Awards Ceremony is one of my favorite events of the year,” said Gina Roebuck, EAC’s Coordinator of Counseling Services and host of this event. “I love it because many of the awards are chosen by the students and faculty that work with the recipient every day, and I think that makes these awards priceless.”

Join in the celebration and honor these students by tuning in to the EAC YouTube channel at EAC YouTube on Wednesday, April 21, at 4:30 p.m.

Registration for summer and fall classes is going on now with the first summer classes scheduled to begin on June 1. Visit eac.edu to view the class listings or contact us for registration info at (928) 428-8270.

30